General Magic

26702. Acer, David. NATURAL SELECTIONS, VOLUME II. Longueuil, QC, Camirand Academy of Magic, 1999. First edition. 201pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 37.50

26703. Ackerman, Allan. LAS VEGAS KARDMA. Sacramento, A-1 MultiMedia, 1994. First edition. . 176pp., illus., 4to. Boards in dj. New, but reduced. 32.00

26705. Adair, Ian. 100 MAGIC TRICKS. London, Chartwell Books, 1991. 128pp., illus., bibliog., index, 4to. Cloth in dj. Former owner name on front endpaper, o/w near fine. 12.00

26705-a. Adair, Ian. .CONJURING AS A CRAFT. . South Brunswick, NJ, A.S. Barnes, 1972. 160pp., illus., bibliog., index, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Near fine. 15.00

26705-b. Adair, Ian. CONJURING AS A CRAFT. New Jersey, A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc., 1972. 160pp. Illus. Bibliog. Index. Cloth w/ dj. 8vo. Ex library with standard markings, o/w VG. 8.00

26705-c. Adair, Ian. MAGIC TRICKS: SECRETS OF THE MASTER MAGICIAN. Edison, NJ, Chartwell, 1995. 48pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. Near fine. 10.00

26705-d. Adair, Ian. .OCEANS OF NOTIONS. Bideford, Supreme Magic, n.d. 88pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. Near fine. 20.00

26711-c. Ammar, Michael. THE MAGIC OF MICHAEL AMMAR. Tahoma, CA, L & L Publishing, 1991. First edition. 305pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. Shows some use, but still VG. 30.00

26712. Andrus, Jerry. ANDRUS CARD CONTROL VOLUME 1 and ANDRUS CARD CONTROL VOLUME 2. Eugene, OR, Chazpro Magic Co., 2000. 120pp./56pp., illus., 4to. Spiral bound. Both volumes as a set. New. 45.00

26713. Andrus, Jerry. THE MISER'S MIRACLE (THE MIRACULOUS PRODUCTION OF FOUR SILVER DOLLARS!) Eugene, OR, Chazpro Magic Co., 2000. 20pp., illus., 8vo. Wraps. New. 15.00

26726. Barnett, Paul and Ron Tiner. CONJURING TRICKS. London, Lorenz Books, 1998. 96pp., illus., 16mo. Pictorial boards in dj. New. 6.00

26727. Baron, Harry. MAGIC FOR BEGINNERS. NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. 159pp., illus., glossary, bibliog., 8vo. Cloth. Very good. 9.00

26737. Bedwell, Steve. THICK SCHTICK! n.pl., Steve Bedwell-Physician Magician, 2000. 30pp., illus., bibliog., 8vo. Wraps. Signed on back cover. New. 20.00

26738. Behnke, Leo (ed.) PARTY MAGIC FROM THE MAGIC CASTLE. Los Angeles, J.P. Tarcher, 1980. 239pp., illus., bibliog., 8vo. Cloth in dj. Ex library, o/w quite good. 8.00

26739. Ben, David. TRICKS. Chicago, Squash Publishing, 2003. First edition. 175pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 40.00

26740. [Bergeron, Bev] BEV BERGERON ON TAPE. (VHS videocassette) USA. 1990, Bev Bergeron. Color, 60 minutes. New. 30.00

26745. Berry, Jay Scott. ILLUSIONEERING 2001. n.pl., n.p., n.d. 17pp., illus., 4to. Comb bound. New. 20.00

26749. Blackstone, Harry. BLACKSTONE'S MODERN CARD TRICKS. Garden City, NY, Garden City Books, 1958. 164pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth. VG. 8.00

26750. Blackstone, Harry. BLACKSTONE'S MODERN CARD TRICKS. Garden City, NY, Garden City Books, 1958. 164pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in chipped dj. Good+. 10.00

26751. Blackstone, Harry. BLACKSTONE'S SECRETS OF MAGIC. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1958. New, revised ed. 164pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. Former owner name on front fly, o/w VG. 10.00

26760. Bobo, J.B. THE NEW MODERN COIN MAGIC. Chicago, Magic, Inc., 1966. 519 pp., illus., bibliog., index, 8vo. Paperbound. Former owner name, o/w near fine. 16.00

26763. Brewer, Doug. THE UNEXPECTED VISITOR: COIN MAGIC FOR THE WALK AROUND PERFORMER. n.pl., Douglas Brewer, 2001. 86pp., illus., 8vo. Pbnd. New. 30.00

26766. Burger, Eugene. MASTERING THE ART OF MAGIC: COLLECTED WRITINGS. Washington, DC, Kaufman and Company, 2000. 228pp., illus., 4to. Boards in dj. New. 45.00

26766-a. Burger, Eugene. INTIMATE POWER. Arlington Heights, Philip R. Willmarth, 1983. 90pp.(+ads), illus., 8vo. Wraps. VG. 15.00

26771. Chanin, Jack. GRAND FINALE! SILK AT YOUR FINGERTIPS. Philadelphia, Chanin's Studio of Magic, 1952. 96pp., illus., 8vo. Red cloth. Near fine. 15.00

26773. Chavez, Marian. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOVE MAGIC. New York, Tannen Magic, Inc., 1979. 153pp., illus., 4to. Papbnd. VG+. 25.00

26780. Clark, Hyla M. THE WORLDS GREATEST MAGIC. New York, Bonanza Books, 1979. 208pp., illus., bibliog., index, 4to. Cloth in dj. VG. 16.00

26781. Clark, Hyla M. THE WORLD'S GREATEST MAGIC. New York, Bonanza Books, 1979. 208pp., illus., bibliog., index, 4to. Cloth in dj. Has been damp along bottom, o/w still very good. 15.00

26783. Cobb, Vicki. MAGIC...NATURALLY: SCIENCE ENTERTAINMENTS & AMUSEMENTS. NY, Harper Collins, 1993. 150 pp., illus., index, 8vo. Cloth in dj. New. 10.00

26787-a. Darbyshire, Lydia. THE MAGIC BOOK: MASTER OF MYSTERIES OF OVER 150 MAGIC TRICKS. Edison, NJ, Chartwell Books, 1997. 224pp., illus., gloss., bibliog., 4to. Cloth in dj. Somewhat shopworn, o/w VG. 12.00

26795-a. Dexter, Will. FAMOUS MAGIC SECRETS. London, Abbey Library, n.d. 141pp., biblio-essay, glossary, various appendices, 8vo. Cloth in colorful dj. Some foxing on endpapers; dj a bit roughed at edges; o/w VG. 15.00

26795-b. Dexter, Will. SECRETS OF THE CONJURER'S CRAFT. London, Abbey Library, n.d. 144pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in colorful dj. Foxing on endpapers; dj a bit roughed along edges; o/w VG. 15.00

26795-c. Dexter, Will. THIS IS MAGIC: SECRETS OF THE CONJURER'S CRAFT. London, Arco Publications, 1958. First UK edition. 204pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in frayed dj. Very good. 15.00

26803. Dunninger, (Joseph). 100 HOUDINI TRICKS YOU CAN DO (Fawcett Book 228). Greenwich, CT, Fawcett Books, 1954. 144pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Cover is rubbed and detached; o/w VG. 10.00

26803-a. Dunninger, Joseph. DUNNINGER'S COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAGIC. London, Spring Books, n.d. 288pp., illus., 4to. Cloth/boards in dj. Dust jacket has minor scuffs/tears; o/w VG. 15.00

26810. Eldin, Peter. LET'S MAKE MAGIC. NY, Gallery Books, 1989. 45pp., illus., folio. Pictorial boards. As new. 10.00

26811. Elliott, Bruce. THE BEST IN MAGIC. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1956. First. 246pp., illus., index, 8vo. Cloth. Shows general wear, but o/w VG. 12.00

26811-a. Elliott, Bruce. THE BEST IN MAGIC. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1956. 246pp., illus., index, 8vo. Cloth/boards. Scuffed at extremities; o/w VG. 12.00

26813. Erens, Oliver (ed.) CONCERTOS FOR PASTEBOARDS (Translated from the German by Ariel Frailich). Seattle, Hermetic Press, 2000. First English edition. 233pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. New. 35.00

26815. Fantasio [Ricardo "Fantasio" Roucau] MY CANES AND CANDLES. Tahoma, CA, L & L Publishing, 2000. First edition. 117pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 40.00

26816-a. Fedko, John. MAGIC TREASURES. Santa Ana, CA, Fedko Magic Co., 1996. 168pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 45.00

26818. Fiscus, David. BIRTHDAY MAGICIAN'S HANDBOOK. (Revised edition) Pomeroy, OH, Lee Jacobs Productions, 1998. 214pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial boards. New. 30.00

26819. Fisher, Aaron and John Lovick. THE PAPER ENGINE: TENSION, FOCUS AND DESIGN IN CARD MAGIC. Seattle, Hermetic Press, 2002. First edition. 126pp., illus., 8vo. Stamped cloth. As new. 28.00

26819-a. Fitzkee, Dariel. THE CARD EXPERT ENTERTAINS. Oakland, Magic Limited/Lloyd E Jones, 1978. 171pp., illus., index, 8vo. Cloth. As new. 15.00

26821. Fleischman, Sid. THE CHARLATAN'S HANDBOOK. Tahoma, CA, L&L Publishing, 1993. First edition. . 228pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 32.00

26822-a. Fox, Karrell. MUCH ADO ABOUT SOMETHING. Silver Spring, MD, Kaufman and Greenberg, 1995. First edition. 1964pp., illus., 4to. Pictorial boards. New, but discounted. 30.00

26823. Frailich, Ariel. CARD STORIES. Toronto, I Saw That!, 1997. 84pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial boards. New. 30.00

26825. Frederick, Guy. 101 BEST MAGIC TRICKS. New York, Bell Publishing company, 1956. 128pp., illus., index, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Dj has several small tears, o/w VG. 8.00

26834. Ganson, Lewis. THE ANNOTATED MAGIC OF SLYDINI. (Annotations by Slydini as dictated to Dr. Gene Matsuura.) Tahoma, CA, L&L Publishing, 2001. 297pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 60.00

26834-b. Ganson, Lewis. THE ART OF CLOSE-UP MAGIC, VOL.2. Tahoma, CA, L&L Publishing, 1996. 286pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. New. 35.00

26836-c. Ganson, Lewis. DAI VERNON'S MORE INNER SECRETS OF CARD MAGIC. London, Harry Stanley, n.d. 88pp., illus., 8vo. Wraps. Light spots on front cover, o/w VG. 15.00

26836-d. Ganson, Lewis. DAI VERNON'S MORE INNER SECRETS OF CARD MAGIC. Bideford, Supreme Magic Company, n.d. 88pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. Lightly soiled dj; worn at extremities; o/w VG. 18.00

26837. Ganson, Lewis. DAI VERNON'S TRIBUTE TO NATE LEIPZIG. Tahoma, CA, L & L Publishing, 2000. 207pp., illus., bibliog., 8vo. Cloth in dj. New. 40.00

26838. Ganson, Lewis. DAI VERNON'S TRIBUTE TO NATE LEIPZIG. London, Harry Stanley/Unique Magic Studio, n.d. First. 192pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. Dj worn/roughed at extremities, o/w VG. 36.00

26839. Ganson, Lewis. EXPERT MANIPULATION OF PLAYING CARDS (Incorporating excerpts from EXHIBITION CARD FANS by Goodlette Dodson). London, Lewis Davenport Ltd., 2003. 121pp., illus., 4to. Stamped boards. New. 45.00

26842. Ganson, Lewis. THE MAGIC OF SLYDINI. London, Harry Stanley, n.d. First. 208pp., illus., 8vo. Red cloth. VG+. 40.00

26845. Garcia, Frank and George Schindler. MAGIC WITH CARDS: 113 EASY-TO-PERFORMMIRACLES WITH AN ORDINARY DECK. New York, David McKay, 1975.176pp., illus., bibliog., index, 8vo. Cloth in dj. VG. 12.00

26848. Garenne, Professor Henri. THE ART OF MODERN CONJURING FOR WIZARDS OF ALL AGES. New York, Clarkson Potter, 2001. Reprint of 1886 edition by Ward, Lock and Company.) xivpp., 206pp., illus., 12mo. Pictorial cloth with black and gold stamping. Fore edge uncut. New. 20.00

26859. Gibson, Walter B. THE NEW MAGICIAN'S MANUAL. New York, David Kemp & Company, 1936. 143pp., illus., index, 4to. Cloth. W/o props; covers soiled; o/w good. 12.00

26863. Gibson, Walter B. WHAT'S NEW IN MAGIC. New York, Bell Publishing, 1956. 222pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. VG. 10.00

26864. Gibson, Walter B. WHAT'S NEW IN MAGIC. Garden City, NY, Hanover House, 1956. First edition. . 222pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. VG. 12.00

26865-a. Gibson, Walter B. and Morris N. Young. HOUDINI'S FABULOUS MAGIC. Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Company, 1976. 214pp., illus., bibliog., 8vo. Cloth in dj. DJ has several small tears and one small chip on back cover, o/w VG+. 20.00

26873. Giobbi, Roberto. CARD COLLEGE, VOLUME 4. Seattle, WA, Hermetic Press, Inc., 2000. First English language edition. 300+pp.(p. 792 -1091), illus., bibliog., cum. index, 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 35.00

26875. Goldstein, Phil. REDIVIDER: ADVENTURES WITH A FASCINATING PRINCIPLE. Seattle, Hermetic Press, 2002. (76pp.), illus., 8vo. Papbnd. New. 15.00

26878. Gordon, Paul. CAUSE AND EFFECT: CARD MAGIC FOR THE NEW MILLENNIUM. Worthing, West Sussex, Natzler Enterprises, 1999. 224pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. New. 40.00

26878-b. Gordon, Paul. PROTEAN CARD MAGIC: MORE IMPROMPTU CARD ILLUSIONS OF PAUL GORDON. Worthington, WS, Natzler Enterprises, 1998. 143pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial boards. As new. 32.00

26882. Groves, David. BE A STREET MAGICIAN! A HOW-TO GUIDE. Santa Monica, Aha Press, 1998. 145pp., illus., venues list, bibliog., 4to. Papbnd. New. 40.00

26884. Guinn, Scott F. MAGISHING MY WAY: CONJURING ROUTINES FOR THE PERFORMING PRESTIDIGITATOR. Star, ID, Great Scott! It's Magic!, 2002. 128pp., illus., sleight index, 4to. Plastic comb bound. As new. 20.00

26888. Hall, Trevor H. NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE. Croydon, ARCAS, n.d. 64pp., illus., 8vo. Orange cloth. VG. 25.00

26890-d. Harris, Paul. PAUL HARRIS REVEALS SOME OF HIS MOST INTIMATE SECRETS! Sepulveda, Rainbow Magic Machine, 1976. 82pp., illus., 8vo. Comb bound. VG. 16.00

26890-e. Harris, Paul. SUPER MAGIC. San Diego, Chuck Martinez, 1977. 134pp., illus., 8vo. Plastic comb bound. VG+. 15.00

26891. Hartman, Jerard K. (CARDCRAFT before it was CARDCRAFT)....SECRET SUBTRACTION, ODD LIFTS, PACKET MAGIC, and MEANS AND ENDS. All four manuscripts as a lot. n.pl., by the author, 1970, 1971, 1972 and 1973 respectively. 22pp./25pp./68pp./88pp., illus., 4to. 8.5 x 11 mss. in characteristic blue folders. The core material for CARDCRAFT. Very good. All four as a lot. 45.00

26894. Hartman, J.K. TRICKERY TREATS: CARD CRAFT CONTINUED. Washington, DC, Kaufman and Company, 1999. 239pp., illus., 4to. Stamped boards. "A Process of Elimination: The Script" (8pp.) laid in. New. 40.00

26896. Hay, Henry. LEARN MAGIC. Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing, 1947. 279pp., illus., 8vo. Blue cloth. Former owner name written on end papers; o/w VG. 12.00

26896-a. Hay, Henry. LEARN MAGIC. New York, Perma Giants, 1949. 279pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial boards. Browning; flaked/chipped at head and foot of spine; o/w VG. 12.00

26896-b. Hay, Henry. LEARN MAGIC. New York, Perma Giants, 1949. 279pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial boards. Plastic laminate covering is peeling at head and foot of spine, o/w quite good.12.00

26900. Hilliard, John Northern. THE LOST NOTEBOOKS OF JOHN NORTHERN HILLIARD. Washington, DC, The Genii Corporation, 2001. First edition. 295pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 80.00

26903. Hobbs, Stephen. MEIR YEDID'S MAGICAL WISHES. Rego Park, NY, Meir Yedid, 1994. First edition. 96pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial boards. New. 18.00

26904. Hoffmann, Professor (Angelo Lewis). LATER MAGIC, WITH NEW MISCELLANEOUS TRICKS AND RECOLLECTIONS OF HARTZ THE WIZARD. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1918. Second edition. 738pp., illus., 12mo. Cloth. Worn/frayed at extremities; spine flap is patially detached w/ about 30% missing; front hinge starting; has been damp with dampstains on endpapers; some underlining and notations throughout; o/w fair. 35.00

26905. Hoffmann, Professor (Angelo John Lewis). HOFFMANN'S LATER MAGIC. New Delhi, Sterling Publishers, 1997. 554pp., illus., 8vo. Papbnd. New. 15.00

26907. Hoffmann, Professor. MORE MAGIC. London, Martin Breese, 1988. 457pp., illus., 12mo. Cloth in dj. New. 35.00

26914. Hugard, Jean with Frederick Braue. EXPERT CARD TECHNIQUE: CLOSE-UP TABLE MAGIC. Minneapolis, Carl Waring Jones, 1940. First edition. 448pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth. Light wear at extremities, o/w VG. 24.00

26938. Hunter, Norman. NEW CONJURING WITHOUT SKILL. London, John Lane, 1935. 104pp. (+ads), illus., 12mo. Cloth. Cover lightly soiled; spine discolored; Chanin sig/stamp on end papers; o/w quite good. 12.00

26947. Jay, Joshua. JOSHUA JAY'S MAGIC ATLAS. Rancho Cordova, CA, Murphy's Magic Supplies, 1999. First edition. 165pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. Pre-owned, but as new. 30.00

26948. Jay, Joshua. JOSHUA JAY'S MAGIC ATLAS. Rancho Cordova, CA, Murphy's Magic Supplies, 1999. First edition. 165pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 35.00

26956. Johnson, Stephanie. MY FIRST CUP, BALL & PAPER MAGIC TRICKS (HOPPIN' MAGIC series). New York, SMITHMARK Publishers, 1992. 26pp., illus., 4to. Pictorial boards. New. 7.00

26957. Johnson, Stephanie. MY FIRST STRING & KNOT MAGIC TRICKS (HOPPIN' MAGIC series). New York, SMITHMARK Publishers, 1992. 26pp., illus., 4to. Pictorial boards. New. 7.00

26975. Kaufman, Richard. GARY KURTZ: UNEXPLAINABLE ACTS. Washington, DC, Richard Kaufman and Alan Greenberg, 1990. 102pp., illus., 4to. Pictorial boards. New. 35.00

26975-c. Kaufman, Richard. RICHARD'S ALMANAC, VOLUME ONE. New York, Richard Kaufman and Alan Greenberg, 1983. 112pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. As new. 20.00

26975-d. Kaufman, Richard. SANKEY PANKEY. New York, Richard Kaufman and Alan Greenberg, 1986. First edition. 122pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. As new. 35.00

26976. Kaufman, Richard. SANKEY PANKEY. (Washington, DC), Kaufman and Company, 1986 (2001 reprint). 122pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 35.00

26979. Kaye, Marvin. THE HANDBOOK OF MAGIC. New York, Dorset Press, 1989. 324pp., illus., bibliog., 8vo. Cloth and boards in dj. Fine. 11.00

26980. Kaye, Marvin. THE STEIN AND DAY HANDBOOK OF MAGIC. NY, Stein and Day, 1973. First edition. 309 pp., illus., glossary, index, 8vo. Cloth. Former owner's names/stamp/bookplate; o/w good. 9.00

26981. Kaye, Marvin. THE STEIN AND DAY HANDBOOK OF MAGIC. New York, Stein and Day, 1973. 310pp., illus., glossary, index, 8vo. Cloth/boards. VG. 10.00

26987. Knepper, Kenton and Allen Zingg. CREATING MATERIAL & MAKING YOUR PERFORMANCES MEMORABLE. n.pl., Allen Zingg and Kenton Knepper, 1999. 121pp., illus., 4to. Plastic comb bound. New 50.00

26988. Korem, Danny. KOREM WITHOUT LIMITS. Brooklyn, D. Robbins, 1985. First edition. 181pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. Signed. Near fine. 32.00

27003. Lewis, Eric C. PERSONAL MAGIC: VOLUME ONE. (CD-ROM format) Buena Park, CA, Magikraft Studios, 1999. 397pp., illus., audio, video. Single standard CD in jewell box. New. 30.00

27011. Lorayne, Harry. APOCALYPSE, VOLUMES 1-5: JANUARY 1978 THROUGH DECEMBER 1982. Tahoma, CA, L & L Publishing, 2000. 720pp., illus., indices, 4to. Pictorial boards. New. 80.00

27011-b. Lorayne, Harry. APOCALYPSE, VOLUMES 11-15: JANUARY 1988 THROUGH DECEMBER 1992. Tahoma, CA, L & L Publishing, 2000. (720pp. numbered consecutively from Vol. 10), illus., indices, 4to. Pictorial boards. New. 80.00

27012. Lorayne, Harry. DECK-STERITY. New York, Louis Tannen, 1967. 154pp.(+ads), illus., 8vo. Blue cloth. VG. 15.00

27013. Lorayne, Harry. HARRY LORAYNE'S BEST OF FRIENDS. Tahoma, CA, L&L Publishing, 2001. 559pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. New. 60.00

65Ly1. Lyons, Howard P. IBIDEM VOLUME 1. Washington, D.C., Richard Kaufman and Alan Greenberg, 1993. 319pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 60.00

27030. MacGregor, Jerry. REAL WORLD MAGIC. n.pl., Jerry MacGregor, 1999. First edition. 304pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial boards. New. 40.00

27038-a. Marlo, Edward. THE CARD MAGIC OF EDWARD MARLO. Tahoma, CA, L&L Publishing, 1993. First edition. 240pp., illus., 4to. Boards in dj. Dj lightly worn at extremities and torn at foot of spine; o/w VG. 30.00

27038-b. Marlo, Edward. THE CARDICIAN. Chicago, Magic, Inc., 1965. 199pp., illus., index, 4to. Comb bound. VG+. 20.00

27041. Marlo, Edward. MINT II. Tahoma, L & L Publishing, 1995. First edition. . 404pp., illus., 4to. Boards in dj. New. 40.00

27053. Maxwell, Mike. RANDY WAKEMAN PRESENTS. Naperville, IL, Randal Paul Wakeman, 1989. First edition. 153pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. Near fine. 28.00

20054. Maxwell, Mike. RANDY WAKEMAN PRESENTS. Naperville, IL, Randall P. Wakeman, 1989. First edition. 153pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 35.00

27055. Mayne, Andrew. FACELIFTER. n.pl., Maynestream Publications, 2002. 23pp., illus., 8vo. Wraps. New. 14.00

27057. Mayne, Andrew. MAD MOJO. n.pl., Andrew Mayne, 1998. 94pp., illus., bibliog., 4to. Papbnd. New. 20.00

27059. Mayne, Andrew. SOLO-X: ILLUSIONS FOR THE SOLO PERFORMER. n.pl., Andrew Mayne, 1999. 67pp., illus., 4to. Plastic comb bound. New. 35.00

27064. Mentzer, Jerry. CARD FILE TWO. Greenville, SC, Magic Methods, 2000. 182pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 39.50

27067. Mentzer, Jerry. THE MAGIC OF PAUL HARRIS. n.pl., Jerry Mentzer, 1976. 67pp., illus., 8vo. Plastic comb bound. VG. 12.00

27072. Merrill, R.D. MERRILL'S KNIFE BOOK. Pomeroy, Lee Jacobs Produtions, 1981. First edition. 64pp., illus., bibliog., 8vo. Wraps. As new. 12.00

27087. Morris, E. W. "Bud" and Sam Dalal. MAGIC IN THE MORRIS MANOR. Oakland, Morris magic & Associates, 1974. 128pp., illus., 8vo. Blue cloth. New. 15.00

27089. Mulholland, John. MAGIC FOR ENTERTAINING. (Reprint of THE ART OF ILLUSION). New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. 142pp., illus., 12mo. Cloth in dj. Dj somewhat worn, o/w very good. 25.00

27102-a. Ortiz, Darwin. SCAMS & FANTASIES WITH CARDS. n.pl., A-1 Magicalmedia, 2002. First edition. 221pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 40.00

27110. Ouellet, Gary. THE PASS: MASTERING CARD MAGIC'S MOST ELUSIVE SLEIGHT. Longueuil, QC, Camirand Academy of Magic, 1994. 139pp., illus., bibliog., wide 8vo. Cloth in dj. New. 30.00

27110-a. Ouellet, Gary. THE PASS: MASTERING CARD MAGIC'S MOST ELUSIVE SLEIGHT. Longueuil, QC, Camirand Academy of Magic, 1994. 137pp., illus., wide 8vo. Cloth in dj. As new. 24.00

27117-a. Pace, Jim and Jerry MacGregor. THE RESTAURANT WORKER'S HANDBOOK: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO RESTAURANT MAGIC. Rancho Cordova, CA, A-1 MultiMedia, 1969. First. 154pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. VG+. 24.00

27118. Page, Patrick. BELL'S MAGIC BOOK. New York, Bell Publishing, 1973. 140pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. VG. 10.00

27128. Pavel. THE MAGIC OF PAVEL. Bideford, The Supreme Magic Company, n.d. 139pp., illus., tall 8vo. Cloth in dj. VG+. 15.00

27131. Pierce, Lance. ROGER KLAUSE IN CONCERT. Tahoma, CA, L & L Publishing, 1992. Second edition. 253pp., illus., bibliohistory, 4to. Cloth in dj. As new. 32.00

27134. Pradier, Etienne. FRENCH BREAD WINNERS. North Ashford, Kent, Etienne Pradier, 2002. 29pp., illus., wide format 8vo. Spiral bound. Cover slightly rubbed, o/w crisp and as new. 20.00

27142. Racherbaumer, Jon. IN A CLASS BY HIMSELF: THE LEGACY OF DON ALAN. Tahoma, CA, L & L Publishing, 2000. First edition. 269pp., illus., chronol., bibliog./filmog., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 50.00

27143. Racherbaumer, Jon. MAGIC DUVIVIER. Washington, DC, Richard Kaufman and Alan Greenberg, 1996. First edition. 179pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. As new. 32.00

27148. Reed, Graham. MAGIC FOR EVERY OCCASION. NY, Elsevier/Nelson, 1981. First edition. 112pp., illus., bibliog., index, 8vo. Cloth/dj. Fine. 12.00

27149. Regal, David. CLOSE-UP AND PERSONAL. Seattle, Hermetic Press, 1999. First edition. . 254pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 45.00

27154. Robert-Houdin, (Jean Eugene). THE SECRETS OF STAGE CONJURING. New York, Magico Magazine, n.d. 252pp.(+ads), illus., 12mo. Cloth in dj. New. 40.00

76RoC. Roberts, Charles. CARD GAMES UP-TO-DATE. London, W. Foulsham & Co., (1940's). 160pp., illus., 12mo. Boards. Light cover wear, o/w very good. 8.00 27157. Rogers, Terri. TOP SECRETS. London, Breese Books Ltd., 1998. 128pp., illus., 8vo. Stamped boards. New. 40.00

27162. Sachs, Edwin T. SLEIGHT-OF-HAND: A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF LEGERDEMAIN FOR AMATEURS AND OTHERS. Berkeley Heights, NJ, Fleming Book Company, 1946. 400pp., illus., index, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Dj chipped at head of spine with general wear overall; spine faded; book itself is VG+. 24.00

27162-a. Sachs, Edwin T., SLEIGHT OF HAND. New Jersey, Fleming Book Company, 1946. 4th Edition. Volume 2 of The Fleming Magic Classic Series. 400pp. Illus. Bibliog. Index. 8vo. Cloth in worndj. Edges slightly worn; dj lightly soiled; former owner name/stamp; o/w VG. 20.00

27166. Sanderson, George P. THE CONCEALED ART OF MAGIC. England, A Goodliffe Publication, 1972. 174pp. Illus. 4to. Cloth. Covers slightly soiled, o/w VG. 14.00

27167. Schindler, George. PRESTO! MAGIC FOR THE BEGINNER. New York, Dorset Press, 1989. 192pp., illus., bibliog., index, 8vo. Cloth/boards in dj. Near fine. 12.00

27173. Severn, Bill. BILL SEVERN'S GUIDE TO MAGIC AS A HOBBY. New York, David McKay Company, 1979. 280pp., illus., glossary, bibliog., index, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Signed on front flyleaf. Dj has minor wear/small tears o/w VG+. 25.00

27178. Severn, Bill. MAGIC ACROSS THE TABLE. New York, David McKay, 1972. 122pp., illus., 8vo. Boards in dj. VG. 12.00

27191-a. Skinner, Michael. CLASSIC SAMPLER. Tahoma, L&L Publishing, 1996. First edition. 85pp.(+xvpp.), illus., 4to. Boards in dj. VG+. 28.00

27193. Smith, Aaron. METHODICAL: FIVE ESSAYS, EACH INCLUDING A TRICK. n.pl., Aaron Smith, 2000. 32pp., illus., 8vo.Wraps. New. 20.00

27220. Strickland, William G. INTRODUCING BILL'S MAGIC. Bideford, Supreme Magic Company, n.d. 273pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. Dj has several small tears, o/w VG. 35.00

27221. Strivings, Mark. ANATOMY OF A SUCCESSFUL (AND VIRTUALLY BULLET-PROOF) MAGIC SHOW. Westminster, CO, Mark Strivings, 2000. 43pp., illus., 4to. Comb bound. New. 25.00

27224. Strivings, Mark. TO PAY THE PRICE: A CRITICAL EXAMINATION OF THREE COMMERCIAL EFFECTS WITH PLAYING CARDS. Flagstaff, AZ, Mark Strivings, 1997. 49pp., illus., 4to. Comb bound. New. 25.00

27230. Symmatrix Magic. TRUE FLY. N.pl., Symmatrix, n.d. 7pp., illus., 4to. Nom. 8 x 12 sheets side stapled. As new. $20.00

27234-a. Tarbell, Harlan. THE TARBELL COURSE IN MAGIC, VOL. I. New York, D. Robbins, 1971. 13th pr. 408pp. (+ads), illus., 8vo.Boards in DJ. New. 20.00

27234=b. Tarbell, Harlan. THE TARBELL COURSE IN MAGIC, VOLUME II. New York, N.L. Magic Company, 1942. 409pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth. VG. 15.00

27234-c. Tarbell, Harlan. THE TARBELL COURSE IN MAGIC, VOLUME III. New York, Louis Tannen Company, 1944. 416pp.(+ads), illus., 8vo. Cloth. VG. 15.00

27244. Thurston, Howard. FIFTY NEW CARD TRICKS. New York, Wehman Bros., n.d. 83pp.(+ads.), illus., 12mo. Papbnd. Cover rubbed a bit; o/w VG. 20.00

27248. Todd, Joseph P. TRICKS EVERY BOY CAN DO. New York, Hart Publishing Company, 1948. 189pp., illus., 8vo. Gray cloth. VG. 10.00

27249. Torino, Senor (Tony Kardyro). DOVETAIL DECEPTIONS. n.pl., n.p., 1955. First printing. 26pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial wraps. VG. 5.00

27258. Turner, Bill. THE CARD WIZARD: AN EASY COURSE OF TRICKS. Philadelphia, David McKay, 1949. 194pp., illus., 8vo. Red cloth. VG+. 15.00

27260. Tyler, Diamond Jim. POCKETS FULL OF MIRACLES: SECRETS FROM THE REPERTOIRE OF A PROFESSIONAL CLOSE-UP MAGICIAN. Irving, TX, Diamond Jim Productions, 1999. First edition. 176pp., illus., gloss., 4to. Pictorial boards. New. 40.00

27265. Vernon, Dai. MALINI AND HIS MAGIC. Tahoma, L & L Publishing, 1999. 108pp., illus., 8vo. Gold stamped cloth in dj. New. 30.00

27266. Victor, Edward. FURTHER MAGIC OF THE HANDS. New York, Max Holden, 1946. 112pp.(+ ads), illus., 8vo. Green cloth. Spine somewhat faded, o/w VG. 12.00

27266-b. Wagner, J.C. 7 SECRETS. San Diego, Chuck Martinez Productions, 1978. 59pp., illus., 8vo. Comb bound. VG. 16.00

27269-a. Waldman, Sheldon. UNDERHANDED SORCERY (Paul Diamond Gems of Magic No. 4). n.pl., Paul Diamond, n.d. 49pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth. 20.00

27269-b. Walker, Barbara (comp.) MINATURE MYSTERIES WITH CARDS. Oakland, Magic Limited/Lloyd E. Jones, 1980. First. 166pp., illus., index, 8vo. Cloth in dj. VG+. 20.00

27272-a. Warlock, Peter. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MAGIC. London, Abbey Library, n.d. 141pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. Has been damp at some point, but overall VG. 18.00

27273. Wass, Verrall. ASTOUND YOUR AUDIENCE, A WORK CONTAINING ONE HUNDRED TRICKS. (VOLUME 1, CARDS) London, Verrall Wass Publications, 1936. 95pp., illus., 8vo. Cloth in dj. Near fine. 18.00

27273-a. Wass, Verrall. ASTOUND YOUR AUDIENCE, A WORK CONTAINING ONE HUNDRED TRICKS. (VOLUME 1, CARDS) London, Verrall Wass Publications, 1936. 95pp., illus., 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Upper face corner bumed, o/w VG. 12.00

27280. Wilson, Mark. MARK WILSON'S COMPLETE COURSE IN MAGIC. North Hollywood, CA, Mark Wilson, 1975. First edition. 472pp., illus., 4to. 8.5 x 11 sheets comb bound in padded, embossed folder. VG. 40.00

27280-a. Wilson, Mark. MARK WILSON'S COMPLETE COURSE IN MAGIC. Philadelphia, Courage Books, 1988. 472pp., illus., 4to. Pictorial boards. VG+. 16.00

27285. Woodbury, Rand. DIVERSIONS: A BOOK OF ORIGINAL MATERIAL FOR ILLUSIONISTS. Davie, FL, Illusionworks Publications, 1996. 69pp., illus., dir. of illusion builders, wide 8vo. Spiral bound. New. 50.00

27289. Zingg, Allen. SAM'S: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE MAGIC OF SAM SCHWARTZ, VOLUME 1. New York, Magico Magazine, 2003. 229pp., illus., 4to. Cloth in dj. New. 40.00

HOME PAGE ORDER FORM  |ORDERING GUIDELINES |  TO EMAIL US